职业发展机会 联系 搜索
[…] 在工人赔偿索赔开始时评估司法辩护的重要性

2022年12月29日

当一个受伤的工人声称她遭受了工伤事故, 该公司在对索赔进行初步调查时必须考虑几项事项.  在进行这项调查时,时间是至关重要的, 不仅是为了保存证据,也是为了确定它是否可能是一个可行的索赔.  It is important for an employer to create a timeline of the alleged accident 和 the events that occur involving the injured worker thereafter.   在这个初步调查阶段, the business should consider a few key jurisdictional issues to determine whether there is jurisdiction for the alleged accident under the Virginia Workers’ Compensation Act.

It is critical to know when a supervisor or safety manager from the business was first notified of employee’s accident. 

重要的是,在Va代码下 §65.2-600, “every injured employee or her representative shall immediately on the occurrence of an accident or as soon thereafter as practicable, 向雇主发出或安排向雇主发出有关意外的书面通知.”